Thursday, December 26, 2013

Travel insurance

Even if you’re fit and healthy don’t travel without health insurance, as accidents do happen. Declare any existing medical conditions; the insurance company will check if your problem is pre-existing and will not cover you if it is undeclared. You may require extra cover for adventure activities such as rock climbing and scuba diving. If your health insurance doesn’t cover you for medical expenses abroad, consider getting extra insurance. If you’re uninsured remember that emergency evacuation is expensive; bills of more than US$100, 000 are not uncommon.

Find out in advance if your insurance company will make payments directly to providers or reimburse you later for overseas expenditures. (In many countries, doctors expect payment in cash.) Some policies offer a range of medical-expense options; the higher ones are chiefly for countries that have extremely high medical costs, such as the USA. You may prefer a policy that pays doctors or hospitals directly rather than you having to pay on the spot and claim later. If you have to claim later, make sure you keep all documentation. Some policies ask you to call back (reverse charges) to a centre in your home country where an immediate assessment of your problem is made.

Visas Sri Lanka

Beginning in 2012, Sri Lanka did away with its free visas, which had been issued on arrival. To nearly universal criticism, an online visa system was introduced. At time of research, this system was still being refined (e.g. after the number of people doing a short stopover plummeted, the visa fees were waived for certain 48-hour visits).

Obtaining a Visa
Before visiting Sri Lanka you should do the following to obtain a 30-day visa:

» Visit the Sri Lanka Electronic Travel Authorization System several days before arriving.
» Follow the online application process and pay with a credit or debit card.
» Once approved, print out the visa confirmation.

You can still obtain visas at Sri Lankan embassies abroad and there is a counter at Bandaranaike International Airport for people who arrive without a visa, although you’ll have to wait with the other visa-less masses and pay a small penalty.

Visa Fees
Transit visa good for 48 hours » Free
Tourist visa good for 3-7 days » US$10
Standard 30-day tourist visa » US$20

Visas secured at Bandaranaike International Airport cost US$5 more. You can pay in rupiah, euros, UK pounds and Australian dollars in addition to US dollars.

Visa Extensions
For stays in Sri Lanka beyond the usual 30-day visa, contact the Department of Immigration and Emigration (https://www.vietnamimmigration.com). They are not hard to get but require jumping through some bureaucratic hoops.

Visa Sri Lanka Procedure

1.     When applying for Vietnam visa at Vietnam Embassy, you are required to do the followings:

a)  To bring Original passport (which requires one-month validity prior to the date of exit from Vietnam and/or six months validity to meet airlines’ requirements); 01 regulated sized-photos (2 x 2 inch).

b)  To complete an application form given by the embassy or download from the website.

c)   To pay for the Vietnam Visa fees including stamping fee and visa approval arrangement fee, processing fee, shipping, handling and expediting services.

d)  To wait for 5 working days before your entry is approved.

2.     All required fields in the application form must be filled with care and precision. For Name and contact in Vietnam, please provide the name of the first accommodation or the name of your acquaintance or business.

3.     A visa will be valid from the entry date to the exit date as printed. You can visit and stay in Vietnam any time between these two dates, i.e. you cannot enter Vietnam before the entry date and you must leave by the exit date. Therefore, you should be clear about the DATE OF ENTRY AND EXIT on your application form.

4.     Visa rules and fees for children should follow the same procedure as adults if they have their own passports. Children who are included in parents passports do not need separate visas and are not charged (however, their names must be stated in their parents application form with one accompanying photograph). The parents should sign the applications on behalf of children under 14 years old.

5.     Once the application is with the Embassy, there is no possibility of any change.

6.     Fees and charges once received are not refundable, except in case of rejection.

Sunday, November 17, 2013

Entry and exit requirements for Indian travelers to Vietnam

In order to enter Vietnam, you will need a valid passport with at least six months validity remaining and a Vietnamese visa, a visa exemption document, or a written approval letter for a visa upon arrival. You may obtain a visa or a visa exemption document from a Vietnamese embassy or consulate prior to traveling to Vietnam. To obtain a written approval letter to enter, you must contact a travel agency prior to departure. Indian citizens have reported unscrupulous travel agencies taking advantage of.

If you arrive without an appropriate Vietnamese visa, exemption document, or written approval for a visa upon arrival, you will not be permitted to enter and will be subject to immediate deportation. Vietnamese visas are usually valid for only one entry, unless the traveler specifically requests a multiple-entry visa, for which there may be an increased fee.

If you are planning to leave Vietnam and re-enter from another country, be sure that your visa is multiple entry. If it is only single entry, you will have to obtain another visa prior to returning to Vietnam. Please be aware that there are two fees for those want to pick up visa upon arrival at Vietnam airport :

1) the stamp fee visa at the airport and

2) the visa processing fee also call service fee Pay to the agent arrange the visa. If you plan to travel to Vietnam by land, you must obtain the type of Vietnamese visa that adheres to the passport, please contact directly at Vietnamese embassy/consulate to get this type of visa if travelling by land to Vietnam. Even if you have a valid visa, you may be refused entry to Vietnam. We caution you that Vietnamese immigration regulations require foreigners entering Vietnam to undertake only the activity for which their visas were issued.

If you change the purpose of your visit, you must get permission to do so in advance from the appropriate Vietnamese authority. If your passport is lost or stolen in Vietnam, you must obtain both a replacement passport and a replacement Vietnamese visa. If you have an emergency, please contact your Embassy and Consulate General can issue you a limited validity replacement passport in as little as one day; however, the Vietnamese government requires three to five working days, in addition to the day of application, to issue a replacement visa.

Monday, October 28, 2013

HOW TO GET VIETNAM VISA IN VIRGIN

Whoever living in Virgin has Virgin or other nationalities which are not in the Vietnam Visa exemption list that must have Visa to enter Vietnam.

You can get Vietnam Visa in Virgin by two ways

1. Get Vietnam Visa on Arrival and Visa stamped at Vietnam International Airports by applying online in website www.e-visavietnam.com


Vietnam Visa On Arrival is effective for citizens who are living far away from the Vietnamese Embassies and do not want to lose the issues (passport, money or documents) by postal mail

- Visa Administrative Institution: at Vietnam Immigration Department via applying in this website www.e-visavietnam.com

- Processing time: 1 to 2 working days. In rush service you can get visa Vietnam in 30 minutes to 4 hours.

- Required Documents: No documents needed

- How does it work? Just access in website www.e-visavietnam.com, fill the form online, you will receive a Confirmation Letter in a few minutes to know when you get the Vietnam Visa Approval Letter. Normally The Approval Letter is coming to you via email within 2 working days or from 4 – 8 working hours (urgent service), in 30 minutes (in emergency).

Finally you take this letter + your passport + 2 photos + stamping fee 25 USD dollars for single entry or 50 USD for multiple entries to get your visa at airport. Further information, please visit application process.

2. Get Vietnam Entry Visa at Vietnam Embassies in Virgin


Until now, The Embassy of Vietnam has not established in Virgin. You have to apply for Visa to Vietnam in person at Vietnam Embassy near around your country.

- Processing time: it depends on you how fast you need. But for sure, you should make a call to Vietnam Embassy near around your country for details.

- Required Documents: passport, money and 1 new envelope with stamp on it and your exact home address in order to avoid losing issues.

Note

- Before applying for Vietnam visa, make sure your passport has minimum 6 month validity and left pages.

- For visa on arrival option, it is applicable for those traveling by air to Vietnam.

For any further information, please kindly contact us. We are willing and pleased to assist you at our best!

Tuesday, October 22, 2013

Vietnam embassy in Burma

Are you looking for location of Vietnam embassy in Burma?
Please see below for information of Embassy of Vietnam in Burma
Address: Building No.70-72, Thanlwin Rd, Bahan Tsp, Yangon, Burma
Telephone No: 95-1- 511305, 95-1- 501992
Fax No: 95-1- 514897
E-mail: vnembmyr@cybertech.net.mm
Website : www.vietnamembassy-myanmar.org

MYANMAR
Complete Name: Union of Myanmar
Native Name: Myanma Pye
ISO-Code: MMR
Capital: Naypyidaw (Pyinmana)

Divisions & States : Ayeyarwady (Irrawaddy), Bago, Chin, Kachin, Kayah, Kayin (Karen), Magway, Mandalay, Mon, Rakhine (Arakan), Sagaing, Shan, Tanintharyi, Yangon
Principal Cities : Yangon, Mandalay, Naypyidaw.

Sunday, July 7, 2013

About Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) or eVisa Srilanka

What is an ETA or eVisa?

ETA is an official authorization for a Short Visit to Sri Lanka and is issued electronically. The ETA is introduced with the intention of providing an efficient, reliable and simplified service to those who visit Sri Lanka. ETA holders will be issued a 30 day Short Visit visa at the port of entry in Sri Lanka. The ETA will be effective from 1st of January 2012.

The ETA is issued through an on-line system. No passport copies, documents or photographs are required. There is no requirement to endorse the ETA on the passport.

On arrival at the port of entry in Sri Lanka

Upon arrival, produce your passport to the immigration officer at the port of entry to obtain the necessary clearance. It is advisable for you to bring a copy of the ETA approval notice along with you.

Short Visit to Sri Lanka

An intended traveller visiting Sri Lanka for a short stay for any of the following purposes, must obtain ETA prior to arrival.

Visit Categories

TOURIST
  • Sightseeing, holidaying
  • Visiting friends and relatives
  • Medical treatment including Ayurvedic and yoga
  • Participate in sporting events, competitions and activities relating to cultural performance

BUSINESS
  • Participate in business meetings and negotiations
  • Conferences, workshops and seminars
  • Short term training programs
  • Participate in art, music and dance events

TRANSIT
  • Transiting through Sri Lanka
Note : All foreign nationals intending to visit Sri Lanka for the purposes other than Short Visit must obtain necessary visas prior to their arrival.